Program for the Soil System Sciences Division (EGU2013)


207893_10150164541599797_1891947_n

The EGU2013 program has been aproved by the Council of the EGU.

The following is the program for the Soil System Sciences Division. You can find more detaild information at the SSS Program website.

The EGU2013 General Assembly will be held in Vienna (Austria) between 7 and 12 April 2013.

SSS0.0

Milestones in Soil Science: Senior and junior soil scientists share their perspectives on the leading problems of soil science today

Convener: Artemi Cerdà | Co-Conveners: William Shotyk, Raúl Zornoza, Teodoro Miano, Jerzy Weber

PICO Session on FridaySSS0.2

Teaching Geosciences: new challenges and opportunities

Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis, Joseph Liddicoat, María Fernández Raga, Karen Pearson, Estela Nadal Romero

  • Friday, 2nd oral block (room B9)
  • Friday, 3rd oral block (room B9)
  • Friday, 4th oral block (room B9)

SSS0.3

Soils in Africa: challenges and opportunities

Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn | Co-Conveners: Johannes B. Ries, Manuel Seeger, John Boardman, Saskia Keesstra

  • Friday, 4th oral block (room B8)

SSS0.7

Digital soil mapping: novel approaches and sensing techniques to the prediction of key soil properties

Convener: Ulrike Werban | Co-Conveners: Gilles Grandjean, Peter Dietrich, Thorsten Behrens, Andreas Papritz

  • Monday, 1st oral block (room B6)
  • Monday, 2nd oral block (room B6)

SSS0.8

Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Soil Systems: Monitoring, Modeling and Characterization of soil water contents and soil properties

Convener: Gonzalo Martinez | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca, Harry Vereecken, Karl Vanderlinden, Sonia Seneviratne

  • Monday, 3rd oral block (room B6)
  • Monday, 4th oral block (room B6)

SSS0.9

Organic Soils, Peatlands, Mires: physics, chemistry, biology and global environmental significance

Convener: William Shotyk

  • Wednesday, 2nd oral block (room B8)
  • Wednesday, 3rd oral block (room B8)

SSS0.10/EOS10/BG2.20/HS8.3.11

Soil Science education challenge: what and how do we teach them? (co-organized)

Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer, Encarnación Taguas, Saskia Keesstra, Anne Gobin, Michael Mayer, Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas

  • Friday, 1st oral block (room B9)

SSS1.2

Element cycling and ecological functions of paddy and wetland soils

Convener: Daniel Said-Pullicino | Co-Conveners: Karsten Kalbitz, Steven Sleutel, Claudio Zaccone

  • Wednesday, 4th oral block (room B8)

SSS1.6

Clay minerals and iron oxides

Conveners: Karin Eusterhues, Christopher Reid | Co-Conveners: Robert Mikutta, Martin Lee

  • Tuesday, 1st oral block (room B6)

SSS1.7/GM6.5/SSP4.3

Soil formation and weathering in time and space (co-organized)

Convener: Markus Egli | Co-Conveners: Fabio Scarciglia, Elvira Roquero

  • Tuesday, 2nd oral block (room B6)

SSS2.1/HS8.3.7

Soil infiltration: Methods, measurements, models and factors (co-organized)

Convener: Jonay Neris | Co-Conveners: John Moody, Jay Jabro

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.7 Room R12

  • Tuesday, 3rd oral block (room B6)

SSS2.2

Advances in understanding the role of soil aggregate stability for soil functions

Convener: Barry Rawlins | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera, Oihane Fernandez-Ugalde, Jay Jabro

  • Thursday, 3rd oral block (room B6)

SSS2.4

Novel sorbent materials for environmental remediation

Convener: Ioannis D. Manariotis | Co-Conveners: David Werner, Hrissi K. Karapanagioti

  • Tuesday, 4th oral block (room B8)

SSS2.5/HS8.3.9

Progress and Challenges in Understanding Vadose Zone Processes: Commuting between soil science and hydrology (co-organized)

Convener: Elena Okada | Co-Conveners: Daniel Gimenez, José Luis Costa, Virginia Aparicio, Preben Olsen, Annette Elisabeth Rosenbom, Marnik Vanclooster, Artemi Cerdà, Jonay Neris

  • Tuesday, 4th oral block (room B6)

SSS2.8

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models – from experiment to complex processes model

Convener: Manuel Seeger | Co-Conveners: Thomas Iserloh, Saskia Keesstra, Wolfgang Fister, Nikolaus J. Kuhn, Jay Jabro, João de Lima, Marcus Schindewolf

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.8 Room R7

  • Thursday, 1st oral block (room B6)
  • Thursday, 2nd oral block (room B6)

SSS2.9

Innovative techniques for data acquisition in soil erosion studies in catchments

Convener: Encarnación Taguas | Co-Conveners: Jose Alfonso Gomez, Rafael Giménez, Manuel Seeger, M. James, Cristina Aguilar, J.B. Laronne

  • Tuesday, 1st oral block (room B8)

SSS3.2

Microorganisms and Soil restoration

Convener: Antonio Roldán | Co-Conveners: Fuensanta García-Orenes, Alicia Morugán-Coronado, Stefano Mocali, Kornelia Smalla, Eiko Kuramae

  • Thursday, 1st oral block (room B8)
  • Thursday, 2nd oral block (room B8)

SSS3.4

Eco engineering mitigations against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)

Convener: Hans Peter Rauch | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey, Federico Preti, Frank Graf

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.6 Room B7

  • Monday, 2nd oral block (room B8)

SSS4.1

Soil quality evaluation in contamination and remediation processes

Convener: Gianniantonio Petruzzelli | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano, Peter Burauel

  • Tuesday, 3rd oral block (room B8)

SSS4.3

Soil Pollution and Reclamation: Advances in Data, Experiments and Application

Convener: Jaume Bech | Co-Conveners: Manuela Abreu, Claudio Bini, Hyo-Taek Chon, Jadwiga Gzyl, Elena Korobova, Carmen Pérez-Sirvent

  • Monday, 1st oral block (room B11)
  • Monday, 2nd oral block (room B11)
  • Monday, 3rd oral block (room B11)
  • Monday, 4th oral block (room B11)

SSS5.3

SRP: Soil science in cultural and natural landscapes

Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving | Co-Conveners: Ian Simpson, Jan van Mourik, Claudio Zaccone

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.9 Room R12

  • Wednesday, 1st oral block (room B8)

SSS5.4

Soils in cold-climate regions

Convener: Marc Oliva | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira, Ana Navas, Guillermo Rein, James Bockheim

  • Friday, 4th oral block (room B6)

SSS6.1

Hydrogeomorphic and ecological effects of roads

Convener: Lee MacDonald | Co-Conveners: Murat Demir, Igor Potocnik, Raffaele Cavalli

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.5 Room B4

Poster session on Thursday

SSS6.2/GM4.5

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras | Co-Conveners: Esther Bochet, Patricia Saco, John Wainwright, Miguel A Gabarron-Galeote, Leticia Gaspar

  • Thursday, 3rd oral block (room B8)

SSS6.3/GM1.5

Geodiversity and geoheritage in geoscience research (co-organized)

Convener: Emmanuel Reynard | Co-Conveners: Hanneke van den Ancker, José Brilha, Erik Cammeraat

  • Thursday, 4th oral block (room B6)

SSS7.1

History and Achievements of National Soil Science Societies

Convener: Eric C. Brevik | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baumgarten, CRISTINE CAROLE MUGGLER, Costanza Calzolari, Nicolás Bellinfante

  • Thursday, 4th oral block (room B8)

SSS7.2/AS4.15/BG2.20/CL2.8/NH8.4

Soils and Human Health (co-organized)

Convener: Eric C. Brevik | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano, Raúl Zornoza, M. Ángeles Muñoz, Paula Alvarenga, Vanessa Wong, Giacomo Pietramellara

  • Monday, 1st oral block (room B8)

SSS8.1/BG2.22

Dissolved organic matter – linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)

Convener: Karsten Kalbitz | Co-Conveners: Lars Tranvik, Boris Jansen, Rob Comans

  • Monday, 3rd oral block (room B8)
  • Monday, 4th oral block (room B8)

SSS8.2

Land use change and land management impacts on soil organic carbon: From process understanding to regional assessments

Convener: Axel Don | Co-Conveners: Bas van Wesemael, Jens Leifeld, Robert Jandl

  • Tuesday, 1st oral block (room B11)
  • Tuesday, 2nd oral block (room B11)
  • Tuesday, 3rd oral block (room B11)

SSS8.3

Cost effective tools for monitoring soil organic carbon

Convener: Bas van Wesemael | Co-Conveners: Luca Montanarella, Christian Walter

  • Tuesday, 4th oral block (room B11)

SSS8.6/CL2.9

Biochar and organic waste in soils: global warming mitigation and SOM quality (co-organized)

Convener: Gabriel Gascó | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis, Ana María Méndez Lázaro, Jorge Paz-Ferreiro, Dimitrios Kalderis, Heike Knicker, Agustín Merino, Bruno Glaser

  • Thursday, 3rd oral block (room B9)
  • Thursday, 4th oral block (room B9)

SSS9.2

Studying soils and/or land: Approaches for sustainable management of the environment

Convener: María José Marqués Pérez | Co-Conveners: Richard Escadafal, Mariam Akhtar-Schuster, Luca Montanarella, Maria Anaya, D. De la Rosa, Ademola Braimoh, JL Weber

  • Wednesday, 1st oral block (room B6)

SSS9.5/GM4.8

Interactions between soils, organisms and hydrogeomorphological processes – understanding landscapes and ecosystems dynamics in response to disturbances regimes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Simon M. Mudd) (co-organized)

Convener: Noemí Lana-Renault | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini, Rens van Beek, Dov Corenblit, Jens Turowski, Markus Stoffel, Stuart Lane, Stephen Rice, David Dunkerley

  • Friday, 1st oral block (room B6)
  • Friday, 2nd oral block (room B6)
  • Friday, 3rd oral block (room B6)

SSS9.6/GM6.7/HS12.6

The impact of fire on soil properties, runoff generation and sediment transport (co-organized)

Convener: Lee MacDonald | Co-Conveners: Jonay Neris, Stefan Doerr, Artemi Cerdà, J.J. Keizer

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.4 Room B7

  • Wednesday, 2nd oral block (room B6)

SSS9.7

Validation and uncertainty in soil erosion modelling: achievements and challenges

Convener: Dr. Manuel López-Vicente | Co-Conveners: Mike Kirkby, Jean Poesen, Mark Nearing, Lorenzo Borselli

  • Tuesday, 2nd oral block (room B8)

SSS9.11

Soil erosion and desertification processes in Mediterranean areas

Convener: Antonio Jordán | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira, António Ferreira, Lorena M. Zavala, María Fernández Raga, Marta Angulo-Martínez
Additional PSD Session: PSD18.10 Room R12

  • Wednesday, 3rd oral block (room B6)
  • Wednesday, 4th oral block (room B6)

SSS10.2

Soil and irrigation sustainability practices

Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano, José Roldán Cañas, Ricardo Serralheiro, Ruben Moratiel, Ana Maria Tarquis, Richard Snyder, João Carlos Cury Saad

  • Friday, 1st oral block (room B8)
  • Friday, 2nd oral block (room B8)

SSS10.3

Organic farming and Sustainable productivity of soils: a question of balance

Convener: Marta María Moreno Valencia | Co-Conveners: Raúl Sánchez, Ana Maria Tarquis, Carmen Moreno Valencia, Alberto Garrido, Agata Novara, Lily Pereg, Marta Angulo-Martínez

  • Friday, 3rd oral block (room B8)

SSS10.6

Fate of pesticides in the environment

Convener: María Sonia Rodríguez Cruz | Co-Conveners: María Jesús Sánchez Martín, Michele Arienzo, Anna Barra Caracciolo, Jose Eugenio López Periago, Laure Mamy, Esmeralda Morillo González

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.1 Room B7

Poster session Friday 17:30-19:00

SSS10.8

Effects of changes in land use on soil properties and processes

Convener: Antonio Paz-González | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis, Jose Alfonso Gomez, Miroslav Kutilek, A. Gobin, Klaudia Oleschko, Antonio Saa, Cleide Aparecida de Abreu

Additional PSD Session: PSD18.2 Room B7

  • Thursday, 1st oral block (room B9)
  • Thursday, 2nd oral block (room B9)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s